Cornwall in Stormont, Dundas & Glengarry Counties, Ontario — Central Canada

Captain Samuel Anderson

By Kevin Craft, May 19, 2017
Inscription.
This property formed part of the extensive lands granted to Capt. Samuel Anderson, U.E.L., one of the first persons to settle on the site of Cornwall. Born in New England of Irish parents, he served with the British forces during the Seven Years War. At the outbreak of the American Revolution Anderson was imprisoned by the rebels after he had refused a commission in the Continental Army. He escaped in 1776 and was appointed a captain in the 1st Battalion K.R.R.N.Y. He became a justice of the peace for this area in 1785 and later served as the first judge of the Eastern District.

Erected by Ontario Archaeological and Historic Sites Board.

More about this marker. K.R.R.N.Y. stands for King's Royal Regiment of New York