Franklin in Williamson County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Bate's Division

Cheatham’s Corps

—Army of Tennessee C.S.A. —

By Larry Gertner, May 2007
Inscription. Maj. Gen. Wm. B. Bate’s division consisted of Smith’s Tennessee-Georgia, Bullock’s Florida and Jackson’s Georgia brigades. The division, struck the main line west of Brown’s Division, their right in the locust grove and their left at the Carter’s Creek Pike. They entered the fight with about 2,000 men and reported a loss of 47 killed, 253 wounded and 19 missing or 16%; However, statistical comparison shows a loss of 544 men or 27%. The attack reached the main line of the Federal works, but failed to carry them.

In honor of David Allan Floyd, III