Lansing in Ingham County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Inscription.
As a boy in Port Huron, Thomas Edison spent hours in the laboratory he created in his parents basement. A technological genius, his passion for inventing devices that met practical needs led to more than 1,000 patents and laboratories that helped establish the concept of industrial research.

Edison devised a safe, economical incandescent electric light, as well as the dynamos meters switches and fuses needed to generate and distribute electric power. He also invented the motion picture camera and projector and such office equipment as the mimeograph and the dictating machine. The phonograph was Edison’s personal favorite.