Near Crab Orchard in Lincoln County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Sportsman's Hill / Whitley House - 1785

Sportsman Hill
Site of one of the earliest circular racetracks. Crowd gathered within the half-mile track, able to see entire race. Built about 1780 by Col. Wm. Whitley, owner of estate. A fervent patriot, he built track to contrast with the British ones, using clay instead of turf and running races counter-clockwise instead of clockwise. Racing here ended with the Civil War.

Whitley House - 1785
Located on the Wilderness Road, it was the first brick house in Ky. Situated so that racetrack was visible from it. Meetings held in fall, bringing elite of region here. After races, which started at dawn, lavish breakfast was served. Whitley, born Va, 1749. Famed Indian fighter; killed, Battle of the Thames, Canada, 1813. Whitley County, Ky., named for him.

5. Sportsman's Hill as seen from William Whitley House
6. William Whitley House