Beverly in Washington County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Fort Frye

Inscription. About 600 feet south of this site and near the river stood Fort Fry occupied during the Indian War 1791–1795.

This fort protected the Waterford settlers during the period of the war. Waterford was founded by the Second Association of Settlers which expanded from the Ohio Company’s headquarters at Marietta.

The fort was named in honor of Lieutenant Joseph Frye, proponent and designer. The troops were commanded by Captain William Gray.

Erected 1938 by the people of this community, on April 7. Approved by the Ohio State Archaeological and Historical Society, Columbus, Ohio.

2. Fort Frye Marker and Beverly Elementary School
high, and others of a less hight, while a considerable portion were built barrack fashion, with only one roof, pitched inward, so that the rain from it fell within the garrison. The spaces not occupied by buildings were filled in with stout pickets. Broad, substantial gates, near the northern block house, led out through the palisades into the highway and fields, while a smaller one in the curtain on the bank, called the water gate, afforded an opening to the river. A line of palisades, twelve feet high, at the distance of thirty feet, inclosed the whole, and descended to the river” (Submitted on May 26, 2017.)

Via Wikipedia Commons, 1848
From the book by S. P. Hildreth Pioneer History: Being an Account of the First Examinations of the Ohio Valley, and the Early Settlement of the Northwest Territory, H. W. Derby and Co., Cincinnati, Ohio (1848). Illustration plate located between pp. 440-41.