Near Port Gibson in Claiborne County, Mississippi — The American South (East South Central)

Windsor Mounds

— Mississippi Mound Trail —

1. Windsor Mounds Marker (Front)
Inscription. Windsor Mounds includes four rectangular platform mounds overlooking Bayou Pierre. Mound A, visible from the road, is the largest at over 30 feet, and has a ramp extending toward the east. Mounds B, C, and D range in height from 3 to 16 feet. The mounds were constructed in the Late Coles Creek Period and continued through the Plaquemine Period, between AD 1100 and AD 1600. Excavations in 2013 located evidence for structures on the summit of Mound B. Mound C serves as a cemetery for the Freeland and Daniell families.

Erected 2016 by the Mississippi Department of Archives and History.

2. Windsor Mounds Marker (Rear map showing mound locations)