Westminster in Carroll County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

A Final Tribute

Battle of Westminster

—Corbit's Charge, June 29, 1863 —

By Larry Gertner, May 5, 2016
Inscription. The city of Westminster and the citizens of Carroll County proudly honor the brave men of the 1st Delaware Cavalry and the vanguard of Gen. J.E.B. Stuart's cavalry who fought and died during this engagement in the Gettysburg Campaign. We comment the citizens of Westminster for selflessly opening their hearts and homes to care for the wounded. The Mayor and Common Council of Westminster and the County Commissioners of Carroll County, Maryland. 2006

Erected 2006 by The Mayor and Common Council of Westminster and the County Commissioners of Carroll County, Maryland.