Port Gibson in Claiborne County, Mississippi — The American South (East South Central)

Skirmish at Willow Springs

Inscription. When Union Gen. J. B. McPherson's XVII Corps reached Grindstone Ford, 2 miles south of here at dusk on May 2, 1863, the troops found the bridge across Big Bayou Pierre burning. Col. J. H. Wilson and a detachment put out the fire. During the night the Federals repaired the bridge.

Col. A. E. Reynolds' Mississippians reached Willow Springs during the night, took position on the bluffs overlooking the bottom, and waited for the Yankees to cross the river. Gen. J. A. Logan's division spearheaded the Union advance on May 3. Confederate artillery opened as the bluecoats scaled the escarpment, forcing Logan to halt and deploy. Seeing he was terribly outnumbered Reynolds pulled back and set up a roadblock at Ingraham's plantation ½ mile northeast of here, where he was reinforced. Pushing on, the Federals, after a spirited clash, drove the Rebels from Ingraham's and back toward Hankinson's Ferry.

While Gen. U.S. Grant regrouped his army and waited for Gen. W. T. Sherman's arrival, troops of McClernand's XIII Corps camped here from May 3 to 7. Union foragers visited the neighboring plantation, seizing food and supplies. (Marker Number 4.)

. In addition, it is included in the Former U.S. Presidents: #18 Ulysses S. Grant series list. A significant historical date for this entry is May 2, 1863.

More about this marker. The marker, originally placed at this Willow Springs Crossroads in the early 1960s, disappeared around 1999; was found under the porch of a rental house in 2009, and was rededicated by the Port Gibson Heritage Trust. Most likely the reason for the condition of this marker.

2. Skirmish at Willow Springs Marker at the Willow Springs crossroads.
 Grant's March - Willow Springs Historic Marker Rededication, August 27, 2009. (Submitted on May 29, 2017, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.)

Public domain
3. General's U.S. Grant, John A. McClernand, John A Logan, J.B. McPherson & Colonel Reynolds