Near Utica in Hinds County, Mississippi — The American South (East South Central)

Concentration of Troops

Inscription. Three divisions of the XIII Corps camped here May 7-9, 1863, while a reserve division was at Little Sand Creek, two miles southwest. On May 8, Grant reviewed the troops here. On May 9, the XVII Corps marched through Reganton and turned toward Utica. After they had passed, the reserve division moved here. One of Sherman's XV Corps divisions marched to Rocky Springs while another remained at Hankinson's Ferry. By the end of May 9, Grant had concentrated more than 35,000 men within five miles of Rocky Springs.

Erected 2013 by the Mississippi Department of Archives and History.

2. Concentration of Troops Marker at Old Port Gibson and Ross roads.