Port Penn in New Castle County, Delaware — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Cleaver House

At the Crossroads of Commerce

Inscription.
In 1834, Joseph Cleaver built this house near the river and what was then the region's biggest port. He called it Linden Hall. As one of Port Penn's best-known merchants, he hoped to dominate the trade between the Delaware River and the farmlands of southern New Castle County.

A symbol of the Cleaver family's importance to the area, the house was fashioned as two urban townhouses. The Cleaver family lived in the northern section of the house with its large entrance hall, elegant staircase, and marble fireplace surrounds. The southern portion of the building served as Cleaver's office, dry goods store, and storehouse. This section later served as the town's first post office.

[Sidebar:]
Changing Times in Port Penn
Following construction of the Chesapeake and Delaware Canal (c.1829) a few miles to the north, major shipping began to bypass Port Penn. The town still managed to provide local agricultural producers with a convenient method to export their goods. The port began to lose its competitive advantage with the advent of the railroad. Today Port Penn is known as a fishing village.

Erected by The Village of Port Penn.

Railroads & StreetcarsWaterways & Vessels. In addition, it is included in the Chesapeake & Delaware (C&D) Canal series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1834.

More about this marker. Left Photos The wharf on the Delaware River, directly east of this site, gave Port Penn much of its economic livelihood.
Center
This is a previous iteration of the marker. While the information is identical, the formatting is slightly different.
Photo
Linden Hall was among the most important structures in Port Penn. Pictured here are Samuel B. Cleaver, Catherine Cleaver, Sarah B. Cleaver, Henry Cleaver, Mr. Eaton, W.S. Eaton and Mr. Lockerman, with the horse "Dan." Photo dated November 28, 1877.
Map List of Port Penn markers.

4. The Cleaver House