Carlisle in Cumberland County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Staff Sergeant Fred A. Rella

Army Air Forces Photographer

By Larry Gertner, September 11, 2012
Inscription. Staff Sergeant Fred A. Rella was a combat cameraman from 1941-1945. He was one of thousands of Young Men drafted into the Army prior to America’s entry into World War II. The Bronx, New York resident was a professional photographer who had studied at the New York Institute of Photography. The Army recognized his talents and assigned him to the Army Air Forces as a photographer. Staff Sergeant Rella served in the Pacific Theatre, with the 8th Photographic Reconnaissance Squadron, and as Chief of the photo unit at Stewart Field, West Point, New York. His story represents the many Soldiers who have served their country using the camera to record a world at war. They serve as the witness to history.

“Blood plasma has been a great help in this war, even though many people didn’t realize the importance of it. An American infantryman hit by Japanese mortar fire is given a transfusion 500 yards behind our lines."
Written by Sergeant Rella in his scrapbook

2. Inset - Staff Sergeant Fred A. Rella