Hawkesbury in Prescott and Russell United Counties, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Hawkesbury Mills

Inscription.
In 1805 Thomas Mears and David Patee leased islands in the Ottawa where they built a sawmill and a grist-mill. They constructed a dam across the channel to Hawkesbury West and there purchased 1,000 acres of land. In 1810 half of these properties were mortgaged to William and George Hamilton who later obtained full ownership. The Hamiltons enlarged the sawmill and made it one of the most productive in the province, exporting large quantities of "deals" (softwood planks) to Britain. The mills were owned by the Hamiltons until 1889. The hamlet opposite the mills was combined with the nearby "Hawkesbury Post Office" settlement in 1858 to form the incorporated village of Hawkesbury.

Erected by Archaeological and Historic Sites Board of Ontario.