Lansing in Ingham County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Herbert Henry Dow

Inscription.

Chemical pioneer H.H. Dow developed new processes for extracting bromine, chlorine, calcium, magnesium and sodium compounds from Midland’s underground deposits of brine (salt water). During World War I, Dow’s company replaced Germany as a supplier of explosives, aspirin, magnesium and synthetic indigo. Dow continued to search for new products and processes; his final project was extracting bromine from sea water.

Herbert Dow literally put down roots in Midland. The orchards and gardens he planted around his home offered not only relaxation and opportunity to research agricultural chemicals during his lifetime; they are now part of his legacy to the community.

The Dow marker is embedded in the concrete and the closest in view in this picture.