Lansing in Ingham County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Herbert Henry Dow 1866-1930

By Bill Rieske, June 1, 2017
Inscription.
Chemical pioneer H.H. Dow developed new processes for extracting bromine, chlorine, calcium, magnesium and sodium compounds from Midlandís underground deposits of brine (salt water). During World War I, Dowís company replaced Germany as a supplier of explosives, aspirin, magnesium and synthetic indigo. Dow continued to search for new products and processes; his final project was extracting bromine from sea water.

Herbert Dow literally put down roots in Midland. The orchards and gardens he planted around his home offered not only relaxation and opportunity to research agricultural chemicals during his lifetime; they are now part of his legacy to the community.