Lansing in Ingham County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)
REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Malcolm X Homesite

Inscription.

Malcolm X, born Malcolm Little in Omaha, Nebraska, in 1925, lived on this site in the 1930's. His early life was marked by the violent death of his father, the Reverend Earl Little, on the Michigan Avenue streetcar tracks. Under severe economic stress, the family separated, and in 1937, Malcolm was sent to Mason. After a public school teacher discouraged his ambition of becoming a lawyer, Malcolm at fifteen left for Boston and New York. He became involved in street crime and was arrested in Massachusetts. In prison he was converted to the teachings of Elijah Muhammad and read widely in history and philosophy. He also developed an understanding of black self-hatred and came to see his years in Lansing as common to black experience. Released in 1952, he joined his family in Detroit, and began his new life as a Muslim. When his talent for preaching was recognized, he moved to New York to head Temple Seven. He founded the Nation of Islam's weekly newspaper, Muhammad Speaks, and traveled the country organizing new temples among its followers. In 1959 a television program brought him to public attention as the principal minister of the Nation. Preaching black pride and autonomy, he openly articulated the extent of racial discontent in our society. He broke with the Nation in 1964 and founded Muslim Mosque, Incorporated. A trip to Africa
in the same year helped him enlarge his thinking in international problems. By 1965 when he was assassinated, he had become an eloquent spokesman for the oppressed everywhere. His influence continues through his recorded speeches and the Autobiography of Malcolm X, a landmark of twentieth century social thought.

Erected 1975 by Michigan History Division, Department of State. (Marker Number S0455.)

1. Marker destroyed 2 days after US Capitol attack.
The marker was destroyed including the mounting pole. The remains of the marker are in State of Michigan hands. Work is in progress to replace the marker with updated wording. No suspect was found due to the lateness of any notification of the damage.
    — Submitted March 17, 2022.

2. Marker replaced with updated wording and title.
On May 20th, 2022, a replacement marker entitled Little Family Homesite
was erected. Each of the three homes the Little family lived in, including Malcolm Little (later known as Malcolm X), have been torn down. This marker was damaged in a car crash and the new marker has a more accurate depiction of the influence of his parents.
    — Submitted May 22, 2022.