Benton in Saline County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

The Niloak Pottery

By Larry Bueche, June 2, 2017
Inscription. Founded in 1910 by C. D. "Bullet" Hyten, a master potter, the Niloak Pottery operated in Benton for 37 years. The unique multicolored spiral pieces were hand turned using natural colored clays dug from nearby "Pottery Hill." Niloak, kaolin spelled backwards, was used by several Arkansas Governors as the official state gift. No two pieces were ever alike. Niloak was sold on the international market and reached a peak output of 75,000 pieces annually. The pottery's showroom was located just north of this spot.

Erected 1976 by Saline County Bicentennial Commitee.

Regarding The Niloak Pottery. Restored by Saline County Preservation, Inc. Spring 2017