Near Spotsylvania Courthouse in Spotsylvania County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Spotsylvania Campaign

Inscription. May 12, 1864. In the large scale attack of this day, Warren's V Corps on the Federal right and Burnside's IX on the left engaged the Confederate forces facing them while Wright's VI moved to help Hancock. The seriousness of Lee's counterattack forced Grant and Meade to weaken Warren's front and throw most of his men into the Salient fight. After Lee fell back to a new line across the base of the "Mule Shoe," the Federals refaced and occupied these Confederate works. Toward the end of the operations this area was abandoned.

Erected by United States Department of the Interior - National Park Service.

2. Two Campaign Markers at the East Angle