Spotsylvania in Spotsylvania County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

The Confederate Line

—Battle of Spotsylvania Court House —

By Craig Swain, July 6, 2008
Inscription. The landscape in front of you bears vivid testimony to the nature of fighting here in May 1864. At Spotsylvania, not only did soldiers build stout dirt and log works to protect them from fire in front, but they also built shorter trenches called traverses to protect them from enemy cross fire (a circumstance common on this part of the line). These traverses extend back from the main line like teeth on a comb. Soldiers came to call the three-sided enclosures "hog pens."

Remains of those hog pens survive beyond the main earthwork in front of you. After the fighting here on May 12, the Union army incorporated the Confederate-built works into their own line. Today the combined works make up an almost incomprehensible tangle - one that makes little sense to a military scientist, but one that made perfect sense to men struggling for life under fire.

"Keeping around the western end of [the woods], we came to a strange medley of intrenchments, which it would have required an engineer to unravel and understand. Here Grant's works had been pushed up against Lee's, swallowing them as one wave swallows another."
a battlefield visitor, 1866

Erected by Fredericksburg and Spotsylvania National Military Park - National Park Service - U.S. Dept. of the Interior.

Location.
2. East Face of Salient Trail

More about this marker. The background of the photograph is an aerial photograph of the works. From the air, the Muleshoe Salient's trenches have the appearance of a huge centipede with legs on both left and right. The "legs" on the right are traverses built by Confederate troops prior to May 12, those on the left were added by
3. Traverses
Looking off the trail at the Confederate side of the earthworks. The traverses are difficult to pick out at some points. However trees have grown over some of the raised portions, as here. The main defense runs from left to right. Notice the "spacing" of the clumps of trees extending off the back of the main earthworks.
the Union army on May 13 after they captured the works.

By Craig Swain, April 6, 2014
4. Traverses
The traverses appear much better on the north side of the line. They are also better viewed in the winter, early spring.