Christoval in Tom Green County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Historic Roadside Park

By Duane Hall, May 27, 2017
Inscription. The picnic area on US 277 in Tom Green County is an early roadside park developed by the Texas Highway Department -- now Texas Dep't of Transportation. This 1935 park accommodated motorists attending Texas Centennial events in 1936. It was constructed by the National Youth Administration, a Federal Works Relief Program.
     The Texas Highway Department launched its roadside park program in 1933 to provide safe places for motorists to relax and eat during their travels. Native stone and plantings were often used to create a natural park atmosphere. Today, hundreds of picnic areas and rest areas dot Texas' highways continuing the state's legacy of safe and convenient roadside parks.

In order to preserve its historic character and significance, this picnic area may not fully comply with the 1990 Americans With Disabilities Act.

3. US 277 Roadside Park in Christoval