Near Eldorado in Schleicher County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Christopher Columbus Doty

Inscription.

First permanent citizen of Schleicher County. Came to Texas from Missouri, 1879. Soon bought headquarters at Ten-Mile Water Hole (1/2 mi. east). Drilled first water well in county 1882 and erected first windmill south of Concho River, thus establishing area's agricultural industry.

The organization of this county in 1901 included his property and he was elected first tax assessor-collector. Later was justice of the peace, a rancher, active Methodist and a Mason. He married Alice Pancoast on June 3, 1887 and they had one daughter, Annie Marie.

Erected 1968 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 610.)

3. View to South Along US 277