Benton in Saline County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

The Benton Courier

By Larry Bueche, June 3, 2017
Inscription. Founded in 1876 by W.A. Webber as The Saline County Digest, this was the first newspaper and is the oldest continuously operated business in Saline County. The name was changed to The Review in 1882 and to The Courier in 1883. The original office was located on the southeast corner of Main and Sevier Streets in a building previously used as a saloon and later the county jail. The Courier has chronicled the births and deaths, achievements and failures, triumphs and tragedies of the people of Saline County for over a century.