City of London in Greater London, England, United Kingdom — Northwestern Europe (the British Isles)

The Monument

The marker is a wooden panel below an allegorical frieze commemorating the Great Fire.
Inscription. This monument designed by Sir Christopher Wren was built to commemorate the Great Fire of London 1666 which burned for three days consuming more than 13,000 houses and devastating 436 acres of the City. The Monument is 202 ft in height, being equal to the distance westward from the bakehouse in Pudding Lane where the fire broke out. It took six years to construct 1671 – 1677. The balcony is reached by a spiral stairway of 311 steps and affords panoramic views of the metropolis. A superstructure rises from the balcony and supports a copper vase of flames.

The allegorical sculpture on the pedestal above was executed by Caius Gabriel Cibber.

St Magnus the Martyr Fish Street Hill to the south leads to St Magnus the Martyr (a Wren church) alongside which is the ancient footpath which led to the first London Bridge

More about this monument. The Monument commemorates the Great Fire Of London that burned through the city's center from Sunday, 2 September to Wednesday, 5 September 1666.

2. The Monument
The Monument (right) with St. Paul's Cathedral (left).