Prospect in Jefferson County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Wolf Pen Corridor / Wolf Pen Preservation Association, Inc.

Wolf Pen Corridor
Settled in the late 1700s and part of Jefferson County's third major settlement. Rich farmland & water traffic attracted a community of tradesmen, farmers, millers, and African Americans. This corridor includes Wolf Pen & Mint Springs Branch Roads, Chamberlain Lane & Wolf Pen Mill, one of the oldest industrial sites in Jefferson Co.
Presented by Wolf Pen Preservation Assoc., Inc.

( back )
Wolf Pen Preservation Association, Inc.
Under the leadership of Marcia Kleinman Goldstein (1931-2007), the Wolf Pen Preservation Assn. was founded to protect the historic, cultural and scenic resources of the Wolf Pen Corridor. For 30 years. She was a tireless advocate for wise stewardship of land and believed “indeed this is worth preserving.”

Erected 2009 by Kentucky Historical Society · Kentucky Department of Highways. (Marker Number 2304.)