Louisville in Jefferson County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Water Filtration Experiments

On this site, 1895-1897, George Warren Fuller, now known as "the father of sanitary engineering,” conducted the first scientific testing of water filtration. For a year, four companies tested filter devices to clean the muddy water of the Ohio River. Fuller continued his experiments for another year.

( back )
The data he collected led to a 3-part system that includes sand and gravel filtration. This system purified Ohio River water so well that when filtering began in 1909, the number of deaths from typhoid fever declined by 60%. Fuller's purification system formed the basis of modern water filtration.
Sponsored by the Louisville Water Company

Erected 2016 by Kentucky Historical Society · Kentucky Department of Highways. (Marker Number 2505.)

4. Some of the Buildings of the Louisville WaterWorks