Frederick in Frederick County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

A Bold Plan

By Allen C. Browne, November 8, 2015
Inscription. In June 1864, with Union Lieutenant General Ulysses S. Grant intent on destroying Confederate General Robert E. Lee's army, Lee developed a bold plan to capture Washington, D.C. He sent Lieutenant General Jubal A. Early with 15,000 troops to invade the North. Pushing through the Shenandoah Valley to Frederick, Maryland, Early expected to encounter minor resistance, but instead he found an opposing force of 6,600 troops he had not anticipated. Although his army prevailed at the Battle of Monocacy on July 9, 1864, the delay cost Early his chance to take Washington and, perhaps, to turn the war in favor of the Confederacy.

I therefore decided...to turn down the valley...to threaten Washington and if I find an opportunity—to take it.
Confederate Lieutenant General Jubal A. Early

Erected by Monocacy National Battlefield.

3. Wounded Soldier by Keith Rocco
Close-up of image on marker
4. 1864 Valley Campaign
Early departed Richmond on June 13, secured the Shenandoah Valley, and moved into Maryland. He fought Union Troops, reinforced by Grant, at Monocacy on July 9. Early then advanced on the defenses of Washington and reached Fort Stevens on July 11. On July 12 Early found the odds to great and retreated into Virginia.
By Allen C. Browne, May 1, 2017
5. Gambrill Mill
In 1885, James H. Gambrill purchased this mill. The stone building became a Union field hospital during the battle. After the war Gambrill operated the mill until 1897.
Close-up of photo on marker
6. You are Here