Concord in Erie County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Erie County

Western New York Southtowns Scenic Byway

— Sprague Brook Park —

Inscription. Be it for day use or for overnight camping adventure, the park is a southern Erie County treasure.

Park and Area History. Sprague Brook Park was acquired by Erie County in 1963 by using state and federal aid programs to assume title to more than 2,200 acres of parkland (including Eighteen Mile Creek, Beeman's Creek, Larkin Woods). In 1964, Erie County bought an additional 86-acres of land for expansion in the Town of Sardinia and Concord for park purposes.

The park has many features, including a Veteran's Memorial, located at the upper end of the park.

Veterans Memorial Monument. Sprague Brook Casino.

The terrain is gently sloping throughout, with some severe topography in the park's northeast section. Three ponds add to the park's beauty and usefulness for park users and wildlife enchancement. Numerous trails traverse the forested areas, and the park is also a popular destination for winter sctivities, such as sledding and cross-country skiing.

Mountain Biking Trails.

Sprague Brook is a park of hidden natural treasures, from flora and fauna to incredible natural scenery along the park brook, in the woodlands, and atop the hillside of Kissing Bridge Ski area.

Spraugue Brook Park is one of the largest of the developed, multi-purpose County Parks at 974-acres, and is the only
facility in the park system offering overnight camping. The park is located in the rural, well-forested towns of Concord and Sardinia in southeast Erie County. Functionally, Sprague Brook Park centers around 130 campsites in three large camping areas. Additional recreational amenities are meant to enhance the camper's use and experience of the park and allow for large group picnics and outings. While some active recreation is offered, emphasis is on passive recreation throughout the park's vast open spaces and woodlands.

Camping in the Park.

The Western New York Southtowns Scenic Byway ia a 70 mile route encompassing five towns and three villages within Erie County, New York. For a listing of points of interest signs along the byway go to www.wnyssb.org .

Erected by Western New York Southtowns Scenic Byway.