Greenwich Village in Manhattan in New York County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Inscription.
On this site, where stood the Broadway Central Hotel, the American Society of Heating and Ventilation Engineers was founded on September 10, 1894 to advance the proper heating and ventilation of all classes of buildings through improvements to the construction of mechanical apparatus and the establishment of clearly defined standards for building environments. In 1954, the society changed its name to the American Society of Heating and Air Conditioning Engineers to reflect the emergence of comfort cooling, and in 1959 merged with the American Society of Refrigerating Engineers, founded in 1904.

This plaque is dedicated on September 10, 1994 by the American Society of Heating, Refrigerating and Air Conditioning Engineers to commemorate the accomplishments of the organization’s founders and of those who followed them in their pursuit of scientific discovery and technological development which improve the quality of life through efficiently controlled environments.

Erected 1994 by American Society of Heating, Refrigerating and Air Conditioning Engineers.

Regarding ASHRAE Centennial 1894-95 – 1994-95. The NYU building plaque site was considered of enough significance to be listed in the "AIA (American Institute of Architects) Guide to New York City, Fourth Edition", but the listing was removed in the Fifth Edition.

1. ASHRAE (American Society of Heating, Refrigerating and Air-Conditioning Engineers). Wikipedia entry (Submitted on March 5, 2020.)

2. The Broadway Central Hotel. "Daytonian in Manhattan" entry. (Submitted on March 5, 2020, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Marker location
Marker is visible at screen center, SW corner of Broadway and West 3rd Street.
3. The building is the NYU Mercer Street Residence Hall.
From Cardcow.com, unknown
4. The Broadway Central Hotel
In better days.
The collapse of the Broadway Central Hotel image. Click for more information.
5. The collapse of the Broadway Central Hotel
Ephemeral New York entry:
The ASHRAE meeting site, the Grand Broadway Hotel, had a fatal collapse in 1973 while being used as a welfare hotel.
Click for more information.