Springfield in Fairfax County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Sydenstricker Schoolhouse

Inscription. In 1897 Barney Deavers deeded land to build Pohick School #8 on this site. The school burned in July 1928 and a new schoolhouse was constructed and opended four months later. Locally known as the Sydenstricker School, it was the last public one-room schoolhouse built in Fairfax County. After closing in 1939, it continued to be used by the community for social and civic events. The Upper Pohick Community League, organized in 1948, purchased the schoolhouse property from the School Board in 1954 and was influential in the improvement of local roads, public utilities, and the development of the surrounding community.

Erected 2017 by Fairfax County History Commission.

More about this marker. Although the marker is dated 2016 it was installed in 2017.

1. The Historic Sydenstricker Schoolhouse. Friends of Sydenstricker Schoolhouse website. (Submitted on June 10, 2017.)

2. Sydenstricker School. National Register of Historic Places Registration Form (.pdf) (Submitted on June 10, 2017.)

3. Sydenstricker Schoolhouse
The cloakroom is topped with a simple belfry which still holds the original school bell.