Near Spotsylvania Courthouse in Spotsylvania County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Lee to the Rear!

The Battle of Spotsylvania Court House

— Fredericksburg and Spotsylvania National Military Park —

Inscription.
The General's countenance showed that he had despaired and was ready to die rather than see the defeat of his army.
Isaac G. Bradwell, 3rd Georgia Infantry

In these fields on the morning of May 12, 1864, Gen. Robert E. Lee faced a crisis so severe that he felt compelled to lead his troops personally into battle. It was the third such crisis in a week - a sure sign of the Confederate army's dwindling power.

Soon after dawn a courier dashed up to Confederate Gen. John Gordon at the Harrison house with an urgent message: A Union attack had shattered the Confederate line at the Muleshoe Salient, about a half-mile to your left. As Gordon's Georgians prepared to counterattack, Gen. Robert E. Lee took his place among them, intent on leading them into battle.

The solders would not permit it. "Lee to the rear! Lee to the rear!" they shouted. Two soldiers stepped forward, grabbed the bridle of Lee's horse and led him to safety. Gordon's men then plunged into battle. Within minutes they had recaptured the eastern face of the Salient - the prelude to a day of horrific fighting.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

More about this marker. The background of the marker is a painting depicting the Georgians shouting "Lee to the Rear!"

2. Tour Stop Four
To the left is the Harrison House marker. To the right the Lee to the Rear! marker.
3. Gordon's Line
A portion of Gordon's line runs parallel to modern Gordon Drive, between the marker location and the Harrison House site.