Carlisle in Cumberland County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Splinter Proof

By Larry Gertner, September 11, 2012
Inscription. Additional limited protection for troops called Splinter proofs or Shrapnel proofs were constructed at intervals along the trenches to afford immediate protection from bombardments. These features were also used for housing supplies such as flares, ammunition, sandbags, wire and wire posts for immediate use.

“Shelters. For the protection of men not actually on duty three forms of shelter are used. The splinter-proof is a form of light shelter whose covering affords protection only against splinters. Splinter-proofs are usually on the reserve line. About 12 inches to 20 inches of earth over a roof of logs or planks will afford protection from splinters and shrapnel.”
- Trench Warfare

The first thing to do was to find places for them to bed down in… By partial excavation and improvisation, we finally got located in a group in what were more like burrows than anything else. in my own shelter, I had to bend low to enter.
Private Donald D. Kyler .

2. The Splinter Proof