Stadium Area in Baltimore, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Free State Pub

Inscription. The 18th Amendment to the U.S. Constitution banned the manufacture, sale and transportation of alcohol from 1920 to 1933. Maryland - nicknamed "The Old Line State" from George Washington's time - was the only state that never passed a state enforcement act prohibiting alcohol, viewing it as an infringement on state rights. Hamilton Owens, then the editor of The Baltimore Sun, supported the state's right in editorials, calling Maryland "The Free State." It has remained a state nickname ever since.