Near Spotsylvania Courthouse in Spotsylvania County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Spotsylvania Campaign

Inscription. May 12, 1864. From this point the trenches of the Confederate Salient run southward. This road continues westward along a secondary line which was held by Gordon's Division. Gordon's line tied into the east face of the Salient here, where Ewell's right joined the left of A.P. Hill's Corps, temporarily under Early. Lane's Brigade of Hill's Corps stopped a portion of Hancock's Corps sweeping down the Salient on the morning of May 12. Later in the day Lane prevented Burnside's IX Corps from cooperating in the general Federal attack.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

2. Spotsylvania Campaign Marker near Gordon's Division Line