Near Spotsylvania in Spotsylvania County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Spotsylvania Campaign

By Craig Swain, July 6, 2008
Inscription. May 12, 1864. From this point the trenches of the Confederate Salient run southward. This road continues westward along a secondary line which was held by Gordon's Division. Gordon's line tied into the east face of the Salient here, where Ewell's right joined the left of A.P. Hill's Corps, temporarily under Early. Lane's Brigade of Hill's Corps stopped a portion of Hancock's Corps sweeping down the Salient on the morning of May 12. Later in the day Lane prevented Burnside's IX Corps from cooperating in the general Federal attack.

Erected by United States Department of the Interior - National Park Service.

2. Spotsylvania Campaign Marker near Gordon's Division Line

More about this marker. This marker was replaced by a new one named Containing the Enemy, Reclaiming the Works (see nearby markers).

3. Section of the Confederate Earthworks