Vicksburg in Warren County, Mississippi — The American South (East South Central)

Confederate Dead Monument

1. Confederate Dead Monument (Front)
Front
In Memory of the men, from all states of the South, who fell in the defense of Vicksburg during a siege of 47 days - May 18 to July 3, 1863. A defense unsurpassed in the annals of war for heroism, endurance of devotion, and patriotic devotion.
_________
"We care not whence they came, dear in their lifeless clay, whether unknown or known to fame, their cause and country still the same, they died - and they wore the gray."
_________

Right
Here rests some few of those who vainly brave died for the land they loved, but could not save.

Rear
Building Committee
Mrs. M.A. Stevens
Mrs. T.W. Preston
Mrs. F.J. Hoffman
D.A. Campbell

Left
Our dead are mourned forever through all the future ages. In history and in story their fame shall shine, their name shall twine; they need no greater glory, tenderly fall our tears over their lifeless clay here lie the dead who fought and bled and fell in garb of gray. Ours the fate of the vanquished whose heartaches never cease. Ours the tears, regrets and tears, their's the eternal peace.
_________

Erected 1893 by Vicksburg Confederate Cemetery Association.

Regarding Confederate Dead Monument. Full-length figure of a uniformed Confederate soldier stands on a pedestal on a tiered base. The figure wears a long coat, hat and mustache and holds his rifle in front of him, butt on the ground with both hands around the barrel. Sculpture: granite; Base: granite. Dimensions: Sculpture: approximately: 8 x 2 x 1 ft.; Base: approximately: 14 x 4 x 4 ft.

Sculptor: A.A. Meneze

Fabricator: Hill City Marble Works