Veracruz, Mexico — The Gulf Coast (North America)

The Convent of San Francisco

Convento de San Francisco
1El primer templo de la orden franciscana en la ciudad de Veracruz estuvo construido en madera con un pequeño torreón de mampostería, en 1715 en atención al decreto de Cal y Canto, el templo es construido de mampostería de piedra múca, con el patrocinio de la Universidad de Mareantes de Sevilla y en este mismo año es enterrada ahí la bisnieta de Cortés, Doña Angela Cortés y Arellano quien falleció en 1663 y fue trasladad a la iglesia cuando esta fue construida.

Una construcción importante ubicada inmediata a la iglesia fue la Capilla de la Tercera Orden, el convento estaba unido a la iglesia por el costado norte y se componía de un patio con celdas en planta alta y bajo, debido a la desamortización de los bienes del ciero algunos años después, sirvieron a la Aduana como grandes depósitos de mercancías y el 5 de mayo de 1871 fue Inaugurada la Biblioteca del Pueblo en el área de la iglesia. En 1872 se instaló un faro sobre la torre del convento que llevó el nombre de Benito Juárez porque su instalación coincidió con la muerte del Benemérito de las Américas. Finalmente en 1964 es liberada de toda ornamentación religiosa y se utiliza para rendir homenaje al presidente Benito Juárez y La Reforma de 1857 promulgada en esta ciudad de Veracruz.

English translation:
The
Convent of San Francisco
The first temple of the Franciscan Order in the city of Veracruz was built of wood with a small masonry tower. In 1715, in accordance with the decree of “Cal y Canto”, this temple was built of coral masonry, under the sponsorship of the University of Mareantes of Seville. In this same year the great-granddaughter of Cortés, Angela Cortés y Arellano, was buried here. She died in 1663 but was transferred to the church when it was built .

An important construction located immediately next to the church was the Chapel of the Third Order. This convent was united to the church’s north side and was composed of a courtyard with rooms on the top and bottom floors. Due to the confiscation of church property a few years later, it served as a Customs House and large warehouse. On May 5, 1871 the People's Library was inaugurated in the area as the church. In 1872 a lighthouse was installed on the tower of the convent that took its name from Benito Juárez because its installation coincided with the death of the “Most Worthy of the Americas”. Finally, in 1964 all religious ornamentation was removed from the former church and it was designated as a place of tribute to President Benito Juárez and the Reform of 1857 which was promulgated in this city of Veracruz.

The lighthouse is no longer functional. It was used by Mexican snipers during the 1914 US invasion. During the invasion it was then hit by artillery from the US gunboat "Chester".
Churches & ReligionColonial EraWomen. In addition, it is included in the Lighthouses series list. A significant historical date for this entry is May 5, 1871.

3. The Convent of San Francisco
An interior view of the ex-temple of the convent, now used as a tribute to Juárez and other Mexican heroes.
4. The tomb of Cortés' great-granddaughter, mentioned in the marker text.
Aquí yaze la muy noble Señora Doña Angela Cortés y Arellano, bisnieta del gran capitán y famoso conquistador deste reyno Don Fernand Cortés. Fue su fallecimiento a diezyocho de junio año de 1663. (El marcador adicional lee: Al hacerse la restauración del edificio, se encontró esta lapida que se conservo en su lugar original Marzo de 1968)

Here lies the very noble Mrs. Angela Cortés y Arellano, great-granddaughter of the great captain and famous conqueror of this kingdom, Fernand Cortes. She died on June 18, 1663. (The additional marker reads: When the building was restored, this gravestone was found and preserved in its original place. March 1968.)
5. An additional marker inside the ex-convent that describes its restoration in 1968
La restauracion de este monumento histórico