Near Spotsylvania Courthouse in Spotsylvania County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

17th Michigan Volunteer Infantry Regiment

26 killed
70 wounded
100 missing or captured

(Back):
At 2 p.m., May 12th, two Ninth Corps brigades were ordered to attack the Confederate works one-quarter mile southeast of this spot. The 17th Michigan was on the extreme left of the Federal line. As the regiment approached its objective, Brig. Gen. James Lane's North Carolina Brigade emerged from the thick woods and struck it on the left flank in the bloody hand-to-hand fighting that followed, the 17th Michigan lots its national colors and 189 of the 225 men it carried into battle. Three soldiers later received the Medal of Honor for their brave but unsuccessful efforts to save the colors.

1. Heth's Salient. National Park Service website entry (Submitted on August 18, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

2. 17th Michigan Volunteer Infantry Regiment. Civil War in the East website entry (Submitted on December 5, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Back of 17th Michigan Vol. Inf. Reg. Monument
3. 17th Michigan Volunteer Infantry Regiment Monument