Near Laguna Verde in Actopan, Veracruz, Mexico — The Gulf Coast (North America)

Quiahuiztlán

Quiahuiztlan
"El lugar de la lluvia."
Gracias al estudio de los vestigios arqueológicos que aquí podrás observar, sabemos que en esta ciudad vivieron personas de filiación totonaca. Como estrategia de defensa, Quiahuiztlan se construyó sobre el Cerro Bernal, o Cerro de los Metates, adecuando algunas áreas mediante terrazas, con la finalidad de evitar que la tierra acumulada se resbalara, y a la vez, fueran muros defensivos que dificultaran el acceso a invasores. Sin embargo, esta estrategia no fue del todo ya que entre los años 800 y 900 d. C., los toltecas invadieron y sometieron a sus habitantes, al igual que los aztecas al principios del año 1200 d C.

En Quiahuiztlán se han encontrado tumbas tipo mausoleo, es decir, en forma de templos miniatura, únicos en el México Antiguo. Estas tumbas están distribuidas en tres cementerios principales; algunos nobles fueron enterradas en ellas junto con ofrendas de cerámica de bella manufactura.

Quiahuiztlan es célebre también porque durante la travesía de Cortés, en la planicie cercana y los lomeríos aledaños se edificó una iglesia y un recinto fortificado,
al que se denominó “Villa Rica de la Vera Cruz”, la cual es considerada el primer emplazamiento hispano en México. Además de establecer aquí una alianza entre los europeos y 30 pueblos totonacas, hecho que facilitó, de cierta manera, la Conquista de México.

Estás en un sitio único, pues además de las extraordinarias tumbas y la impresionante arquitectura a mitad del cerro, aquí sucedieron hechos históricos de gran trascendencia. Te invitamos a que lo conozcas, disfrutes del entorno natural y nos ayudes a conservarlos, este patrimonio es tuyo.

English:
Quiahuiztlan
"The Place of the Rain."
Thanks to the archaeological studies conducted at this site, we know that people of Totonac affiliation used to live here. As a defensive strategy, Quiahuiztlan was settled on the Bernal Hill, also called Cerro de los Metates. The constructors of the city used terraces to avoid the soil to slide down. At the same time, they introduced walls that worked as a defensive system, making it difficult for the invaders to access. Nevertheless, this strategy was not very successful. Between A.D. 800 and 900 the Toltec invaded the city and subjugated the inhabitants. At the beginning of the 13th century, the Aztecs also conquered the city.

In Quiahuiztlan, mausoleum style tombs were found. These tombs have the shape of miniature temples
The marker is near where payment is made to enter the park, seen in the distance.
and they were unique in ancient Mexico. The tombs are distributed in three main cemeteries. Some members of the nobility were buried in these tombs together with beautifully fashioned ceramic offerings.

Quiahuiztlan is also famous due to the fact that during the journey of Cortés, a church and a fortified enclosure were built in the nearby lowlands and small hills. This place was called "Villa Rica de la Vera Cruz", and it is considered the first Spanish settlement in Mexico. In this place an alliance with the Europeans and 30 Totonacan towns were established. This fact facilitated, one way or another, the Conquest of Mexico.

You are in a unique site. Besides the exceptional tombs and the astounding architecture in the middle of the hill, historical events of vital significance occurred in this place. We invite you to experience this place, enjoy the natural environment, and help us to protect it. This Cultural Heritage site belongs to all of us.

Erected by Consejo Nacional para la Cultura y las Artes de México (CONACULTA)-INAH.

3. Small mausoleums shaped like temples at Quiahuiztlán
These small tombs are mentioned in the marker text. They are only found at this particular site and nowhere else in Mexico.

4. Bernal Hill at Quiahuiztlán
The Bernal Hill is mentioned in the marker text. Note the small tomb shaped like a temple in the foreground.
5. Indigenous ruins at Quiahuiztlán
6. A pyramid at Quiahuiztlán
7. A view of Playa Villa Rica from Quiahuiztlán
The beach in the distance, today a small village known as Playa Villa Rica, was probably where Cortés landed as he moved north from what is now Veracruz. The people of Quiahuiztlán would have seen the Spanish land from this vantage point. It is also possible that this was where Cortés decided to burn his ships in order to eliminate the possibility of return to his soldiers.
8. A relatively rare T-shaped ball court at Quiahuiztlán
9. Spanish settlement of "Villa Rica de la Veracruz"
As the marker mentions, the Spanish built a nearby settlement, closer to the beach. The location is in the small village of Playa Villa Rica at the coordinates 19.675925, -96.398807. The site can be visited but it is not marked or well known. The foundations of the Spanish buildings have been protected by placing stones over their bases, which serves to show their outline.
10. Spanish settlement of "Villa Rica de la Veracruz"
This area was discovered in 1943, proving that the Spanish had landed near here.