Yorktown in York County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Yorktown

The Frowning Fortress of York

— 1862 Peninsula Campaign —

Inscription.
“It did not seem possible that both armies could gather inspiration from the historic memories that cluster around this memorable field. The traditions of the revolution lingered here awakening in all loyal breasts sincerest hopes for the future.” - Eugene Nash, 44th New York Volunteers

The trench line to your right is all that remains of a formidable line of Confederate earthworks that once blocked this historic road and the Union army’s advance westward past Yorktown in 1862. The Confederate defensive works surrounding Yorktown, which could be seen from this spot in 1862, still exist in a relatively untouched state.

On April 5, 1862, the Army of the Potomac’s 3rd Corps advanced against Yorktown along the York-Hampton Road, hoping for a victory to end the Civil War as Gen. George Washington’s victory here 81 years earlier had ended the American Revolution. They traveled the same road British forces in 1781 had walked out of Yorktown on to surrender to Washington’s army.

With projections of over 100,000 troops holding the Confederate’s massive earthworks, Maj. Gen. George B. McClellan, USA, decided to besiege Yorktown. While minor skirmishing and engagements between field batteries occurred almost daily, most of the Union army’s efforts were on building siege works. By May 3 more heavy artillery
was aimed on Yorktown than had ever been massed in a single spot to that time in world history. That night, Gen. Joseph E. Johnston, CSA, who in mid-April had assumed command of Confederate forces, decided his troops could not withstand the Union bombardment and withdrew his forces. On the morning of May 4 the Army of the Potomac took possession of Yorktown, retaining control of the area for the remainder of the war.

(captions)
Rebel fortifications at Yorktown – Courtesy of Vermont Historical Society
Maj. Gen. Daniel Harvey Hill, CSA

Erected by Virginia Civil War Trails.

3. Yorktown Marker (replacement)
"Maj. Gen. Daniel Harvey Hill, CSA" photo removed
Confederate trench line runs directly right of the marker out into the woods.
Marker stand has been damaged. Shown behind the “Mary Aggie And The Benefit of Clergy” marker.
7. The Hornwork
These earthworks, originally constructed in 1781 by the British army, were reinforced by the Confederates prior to the Siege of Yorktown during the 1862 Peninsula Campaign.

Credits. This page was last revised on March 19, 2022. It was originally submitted on August 18, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey. This page has been viewed 3,292 times since then and 46 times this year. Last updated on November 12, 2021, by Bradley Owen of Morgantown, West Virginia. Photos:   1. submitted on August 18, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.   2. submitted on May 14, 2016, by Kevin W. of Stafford, Virginia.   3. submitted on November 12, 2021, by Bradley Owen of Morgantown, West Virginia.   4. submitted on August 18, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.   5. submitted on November 12, 2021, by Bradley Owen of Morgantown, West Virginia.   6. submitted on November 6, 2021, by Bradley Owen of Morgantown, West Virginia.   7. submitted on August 18, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey. • Bernard Fisher was the editor who published this page.