Corolla in Currituck County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Boathouse

Inscription. With its gracious proportions, unusual pink color, and sloping rooflines, the Corolla Island boathouse built by Edward Collings Knight Jr. and his wife complemented their main house.

Even more than the main house, the boathouse was the center of activity for the waterfowl hunting that drew guests here. Decoys and hunting skiffs were stored inside, along with corn to lure the waterfowl into gunning range. While the Knights and their guests slept in the main house, hunting guides in the boathouse prepared for the day of hunting that lay ahead.

The side of the boathouse still has hooks used to hang and cure the day's catch. A lounge along the back of the building held a stove to warm the hunting guides on cold winter mornings. The estate's Delco generators, placed next to the lounge, provided electricity for the boathouse and main house. A dry dock mechanism, in the area of the boathouse open to the water, held boats when not in use. Clockwise from top left:

Putting out decoys for a day of hunting. Photograph courtesy of Joyce Gallop Gaus

Dry docking mechanism inside the boathouse. Photograph courtesy of Brad Hamilton