Gramercy Park in Manhattan in New York County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)
REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Park Dreams, Stuyvesant Park

Diedre Murphy, Cycling
"At the age of six, I started cycling in Stuyvesant Park. I couldn't have ever dreamed where cycling would later take me in life. At the late-for-competition age of 33, I started competing at local races in Central Park, challenging myself to do better and better. Nine years and countless laps of Central Park later, I competed in the 2000 Olympics in Sydney, Australia. With my days of competition behind me, I ride for fun and coach cycling in New York City parks, still my favorite venues for cycling."

Erected by New York City Sports Commission.

Regarding Park Dreams, Stuyvesant Park. This was part of the publicity campaign for the failed attempt by New York City to be the host city for the 2012 Olympic Games.

The marker is visible on the lamppost to the left of the statue of Peter Stuyvesant.