Port Penn in New Castle County, Delaware — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Floating Cabins and Skinning Shacks

Symbols of the Marsh

Inscription. Left Panel The European Markets
Port Penn once figured prominently in world markets. As the supply of beaver fur in the American West declined, European demand for quality fur remained high. Toward the end of the 19th century, muskrat pelts became an important material for fur coats, hats and winter clothing. Even after their fur went out of fashion in the 20th century, however, muskrat trapping in Port Penn continued providing food for local families.
Sturgeon roe (eggs) from the Delaware River was sold in Russia as high-quality caviar. Much of the caviar imported to the United States was often from the Delaware River, only repackaged in Russia and then re-sold to Americans at much higher prices. The roe from a single sturgeon could pay a Port Penn fisherman's household bills for most of the year.
Center Panel The floating cabin and muskrat skinning shack you see here are rare examples of buildings once common along the Delaware River. Their practical designs reflect their specific uses on the river and marsh. Fishermen relied on floating cabins, as they could be towed or poled from place to place and usually contained a small living area and storage container for fish. Muskrat shacks could also be used as dwellings during the season, allowing trappers to make the most of their time on the marsh.

Erected by
The Village of Port Penn.

More about this marker. Upper Left Insert Advertisement for muskrat fur cap. Entry from the 1902 Sears, Roebuck and Co. catalog.
Small Center Photo Examples of floating fishing cabins in the vicinity of Port Penn.

2. Floating Cabin