Downtown in Louisville in Jefferson County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Evan Williams

Inscription.
A native of Wales, Williams came to Kentucky around 1780. In 1783, he built his distillery on the banks of the Ohio River, distilling whiskey from corn on the east side of what is now 5th Street. It is said to have been the first commercial distillery in Kentucky, shipping barrels by flatboat down the Ohio River.

Williams also held several civic leadership positions, including serving as one of Louisville’s seven elected city trustees. In 1797 he was elected Louisville’s first wharf master: he was also a master stonemason and builder who oversaw construction of the first jail and courthouse in Jefferson County.

Erected 2014 by Heaven Hill Distilleries, Inc. (Marker Number 2445.)

Across West Main Street from the marker is the Evan Williams Bourbon Experience