Hanover in Grafton County, New Hampshire — The American Northeast (New England)

"Senior Fence"

Inscription. The College first erected a fence specifically designated as a gathering place for Seniors in 1897 on the east side of the Green in front of Dartmouth Hall. Three years later the College moved the fence across the Green, where it remained for over a century. Exclusive Senior lounging privileges, never popular with underclassmen, began to erode during World War II and had disappeared by the end of the 1950s. The label "Senior Fence", however, remained in use. The Class of 1923 was the first to take responsibility for maintenance of the fence. In the spring of 2000 the Class of 1947 repaired the fence. In 2003, the generous support of the Class of 1956 made possible the move to the present location.

The Green and Baker Library are in the background.
4. "Senior Fence" Marker and the Dartmouth Green.