Near Muleshoe in Bailey County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)
MISSING
SEE LOCATION SECTION

First Irrigation Well in Bailey County

Inscription. Dug by hand in 1909 on farm of Willard Burns. A pit well (large enough for workmen to enter), it measured 6 by 10 feet across and 15 feet deep. A 10-inch centrifugal pump removed 1,000 gallons of water per minute. Upon its completion, settlers from miles around gathered to hold a "water carnival", which became a local custom whenever wells were dug. Hundreds of such wells made agriculture profitable in this low rainfall area. Well and pump were abandoned when turbine pumps came into use, 1920s. No signs of it remain.

Erected 1972 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 1732.)

3. View east on FM 1760