New Iberia in Iberia Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

Evangeline Theater

Inscription.
After the Great Fire of 1870, the Dreyfus Building was partitioned in 1929, with this portion becoming one of the city's early movie houses, The Evangeline Theater., Opened on April 19, 1930, by the Theodore Sliman Family, the building was renovated by William Bowen to its current appearance in 1940. The vertical Evangeline Art Deco sign that still graces the front of the building, original to the theater, represents an early use of neon in Louisiana. After the Evangeline closed in 1960, it remained vacant for over 30 years, donated to the City of New Iberia in 1994 by the Sliman family, State Representative Elias "Bo" Ackel secured funding to restore this structure, now known as the Sliman Theater.

Donated in loving memory of Harry John Broussard and Joyce Dugas Broussard by their children Donna, Simone, and Kerry.

Erected 2012 by Iberia Cultural Resources Association.

Regarding Evangeline Theater. One of twenty-one trilingual historical markers (Spanish, French and English) located throughout New Iberia.

English Text
French and Spanish text