New Iberia in Iberia Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

Bazus Building

Inscription.
Originally the Iberia House, the Bezus Building was erected circa 1880 on property purchased in 1868 by Laurent Bazus, a native of Vin-En-Bigorre, France. It is considered the oldest existing structure in New Iberia's downtown. Laurent's heirs have preserved this legacy: Aline Bazus Maumus, Laurent's daughter; Francis Maumus Compton and Robert Maumus, Aline's daughter and son; and Aline Compton Porter, Francis's daughter. Variety in tenancy - I.A. Martin's Photography, Nick Frittella's Shoeshop, Betar's Restaurant and Clothing Store, Insurance Agencies, Johnson's Sales Engineering and the local congressional office, among others - explains the building's diverse contribution to Main Street history.

Donated by Aline Compton Porter in loving memory of Francis Maumus Compton

Erected 2012 by Iberia Cultural Resources Association.

. Marker is at or near this postal address: 210 East Main Street, New Iberia LA 70560, United States of America. Touch for directions.

Regarding Bazus Building. One of twenty-one trilingual historical markers (Spanish, French and English) located throughout New Iberia.

English text.
French and Spanish text.