Olton in Lamb County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

First Baptist Church of Olton

Inscription. In 1903, the Rev. J.W. Winn, a missionary with the Staked Plains Missionary Baptist Association, led a meeting at a farmhouse northeast of what became Olton. That day, the first Missionary Baptist Church in Lamb County was organized. The members called the Rev. Richbourg as their first pastor. After meeting in area homes for many years, members joined area residents in 1908 in constructing a union church building to be used by several denominations. In 1923, under the leadership of the Rev. G.I. Britain, the Baptist congregation built its first sanctuary. The membership doubled within a few years and continued to grow and serve its community through education, worship and missionary work.

Note To Editor only visible by Contributor and editor
    — Submitted June 14, 2020, by Allen Lowrey of Amarillo, Texas.