Titusville in Hopewell Township in Mercer County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The March to Trenton

December 26, 1776

— Washington Crossing State Park —

Inscription. “The troops marched with the most profound silence and good order. They arrived by two routes at the same time, about half an hour after daylight, within one mile of the town. The storm continued with great violence …”
Colonel Henry Knox, Continental Artillery

December 26, 1776, 4 a.m. – After completing the Christmas night crossing of the Delaware River, George Washington’s Continental Army, in desperate need of a victory, began an arduous nine-mile march to Trenton. Their objective – a surprise attack on the Hessian garrison.

They marched inland for about a mile, then south to Birmingham (now West Trenton). Here the army split into two divisions, one led by General Greene, accompanied by Washington, and the other by General Sullivan. Marching in separate columns for another four and a half miles through a fierce and relentless winter storm, they arrived at opposite ends of Trenton at 8 in the morning.

In the ensuing Battle of Trenton, Washington’s Continental Army surprised, surrounded and captured nearly 900 Hessians and secured a morale-boosting victory of immeasurable proportions.

Erected by New Jersey Department of Environmental Protection, Division of Parks and Forestry.

topic list: War, US Revolutionary. A significant historical month for this entry is December 1812.

The Visitors Center is in the background.
4. Marker at Washington Crossing State Park
5. Painting by William B. T. Trego, Courtesy of The American Revolution Center at Valley Forge
“ … we began an apparently circuitous march, not advancing faster than a child ten years old could walk, and stopping frequently …. I sat down on the stump of a tree and was so benumbed with cold that I wanted to go to sleep. Had I been passed unnoticed I should have frozen to death …. But as good luck always attended me, Sergeant Madden came and, rousing me up, made me walk about. We then began to march again, just in the old slow way.” John Greenwood, Fifer, 15th Massachusetts Regiment
6. The route of Washington’s Army
across the Delaware into Trenton, December 25th-26th, 1776. After crossing the Delaware River, the Continental Army would have passed close to where you are now standing.
A reenactor poses with the marker at the 10th Annual New Jersey State History Fair.