New York in New York County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Anne Frank Tree

dedicated on June 12, 2017
by the Anne Frank Center for Mutual Respect
with gratitude to
the Port Authority of New York and New Jersey

This tree is a pure descendant of the chestnut tree, preserved over decades, outside the secret annex in Amsterdam where Anne Frank and her family hid from 1942 to 1944. During that period, Anne kept a diary until the Nazis arrested the family. She wrote about deriving peace and inspiration from the tree even during the most difficult times.

Born on June 12, 1929, Anne died at the Bergen-Belsen concentration camp in 1945. She was 15. Her diary was published on June 25, 1947. Anne Frank Center for Mutual Respect, the US organization among Anne Frank organizations worldwide, dedicates this tree on the 70th anniversary of the publication of her diary.

Erected by Anne Frank Center for Mutual Respect.

2. The Anne Frank Tree is near the concrete structure at the left background.