Darien in McIntosh County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

McIntosh County

Inscription. This county, created Dec. 19, 1793 from Liberty County, was named for the McIntosh family, early settlers, whose name was associated with most events in Georgia history for many years. John McIntosh, with 170 Highlanders, came to Georgia in January 1735 and founded Darien. George N. Ragan was made Tax Collector of McIntosh County Dec. 23, 1793. County officers, commissioned March 25, 1794, were William Middleton, Sheriff; John Baillie, Clerk of Superior and Inferior Courts; John Richey, Coroner; George N. Ragan, Surveyor. Joseph Clark was commissioned Tax Receiver, Dec. 21, 1794.

Erected 1956 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 095-5.)

2. McIntosh County Marker at the Courthouse