Martinsville, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Fayette Street

Inscription.
Since the late 19th century, Fayette Street has been a gateway to the business, social, and Cultural life of African Americans here. Institutions such as Mt. Zion A.M.E. Church (founded in 1870), St. Mary’s Hospital (1926-1952), Piedmont Christian Institute (1900-1934), and Imperial Savings and Loan (founded in 1929) were pillars of this community. A part of the street Known as Baldwin’s Block (1920s-1960s) represented the entrepreneurial spirit of the people. Dr. Dana O. Baldwin and his brothers founded the June German Ball, which was held at a number of venues here. This annual musical and dance festival hosted world-renowned African American musicians that played to regional audiences.

Erected 2005 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number A-107.)

1. Fayette Street Historic District. Wikipedia entry:
Fayette Street Historic District is a national historic district located at Martinsville, Virginia. It encompasses 116 contributing buildings, in a traditionally African-American section of Martinsville. It includes a variety of commercial, religious, educational and residential buildings dating from the late-19th century through the mid- 20th century. Notable buildings include the Dennis Hairston House (c. 1910), community Market (1925), Mt. Carmel Church, Grace United Presbyterian Church (c. 1918), Albert Harris Intermediate School, Alex Hairston House (c. 1923), Baldwin Block, Watkins-Hairston Funeral Home (1931), Gordon
Building (1941), and the Imperial Savings and Loan (1953) (Submitted on June 21, 2017.)

2. Fayette Street Historic District. Virginia Department of Historic Resources website entry (Submitted on March 22, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)