Spencer in Rowan County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Spencer Shops Roundhouse and Turntable

Historic Mechanical Engineering Landmark

Inscription. This 37-stall roundhouse and 100-foot turntable built by the Southern Railway are among the few survivors of a distinctive type of locomotive repair facility that was once common across North America. The radial track and turntable arrangement was based on the operational and maintenance needs of steam locomotives, though this facility received modifications after 1950 to service diesels.

While other roundhouses survive, this is among the best preserved examples of a large, modern roundhouse that continues to function as a railroad shop.

Erected 2011 by The American Society of Mechanical Engineers.